Skip to content ↓

Clubs

From Mandarin Club to Climate Café, Ukelele Orchestra to International Film Club and Sports Clubs to STEM Clubs there’s something for every interest.
 
Club timetable, as of 7 October 2021: 
 
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
NETBALL
Y7
Astro
1:30pm
GYM
Y7
Sports Hall
1:30pm
BASKETBALL
All Years
Sports Hall
1:25-2:05pm
HOCKEY
Y7 & 8
Astro
1:30pm
NETBALL
Y10-13
Courts
1:30pm
JAZZ BAND
All Years
(For all woodwind, brass, piano, guitar, bass and drums)
Room 59   1:25-2:05pm
HOCKEY
Y9, 10 & 11
Astro
1:30pm
NETBALL
Y8 & 9
Astro
1:30pm
RUGBY
All Years
Field
1:30pm
SPORTS CLUB
6th Form
Sports Hall
1:30pm
DRAMA CLUB
Y7 & 8
Drama Studio 1
1:25-2:00pm
CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
All Years
(For advanced instrumentalists Grade 5+)
Room 59  1:25-2:05
FOOTBALL
All Years
Field
1:30pm
TGS ORCHESTRA
All Years
Room 59
1:25-2:05pm
SPORTS CLUB
6th Form
Astro
1:30pm
RUBIK'S CUBE
All Years
Room 50
1:30-2:05pm
UKULELE ORCHESTRA
All Years
Room 58
1:30pm
DANCE CLUB
Y10-13
Drama Studio
1:30pm
STEM CLUB
Y9-11
SC10
1:30pm
DANCE CLUB
Y7, 8 & 9
Drama Studio
1:30pm
ART CLUB
Year 8
Room 51
1:30pm
JAPAN CLUB
All Years
Room 43
1:30pm
JUNIOR CHOIR
Y7 & 8
Room 59
1:25-2:05pm
DEBATE CLUB
Y10 - 13
Room 33
1:30pm
SPANISH DEBATING SOCIETY
Y7, 8 & 9
Room 15
1:25-2:05pm
BASKETBALL
Sixth Form
Sports Hall
1:25-2:05pm
BOOK CHAT
Y7
Room 32
1:30-2:05pm
STEM CLUB
Y7 & 8
SC10
1:30pm
CLIMATE CAFE
Y9 - 13
Room 24 7/10/21- 18//11/21
1:15-2.00pm (bring your lunch)
INTERNATIONAL FILM CLUB
All Years
Room 14
1:30pm
  TGS LITERARY SOCIETY
Sixth Form
Room 19
1:30pm
MANDARIN CLUB
All Years
Room 13
1:30pm
HOME LANGUAGE CLUB
All Years
Room 12
1:30pm
 
    HISTORY CLUB
Y7 & 8
Room 43
1:30pm
   
    BOOK CLUB
Y10 & 11
Room 23
1:30pm
   
    ANCIENT GREEK CLUB
All Years
Room 4
1:30pm (week A only)
   
After School After School After School After School After School
  NETBALL
Fixtures Y7 & 8
Weald
SENIOR NETBALL
Weald
After School
NETBALL
Fixtures Y9 & 10
Weald
 
  CANTORES
(Auditioned choir for Years 8 and 9)
Room 59
3:50-4:50pm
  TGS SENIOR CHOIR
(Auditioned choir for Years 10-13)
Room 59
3:50-4:50pm